Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2 August 2020

 

OUR COMMITMENT

Burratronics Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your privacy. Burratronics upholds your right to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 as amended, and in compliance with the National Information Privacy Principles stipulated in Section 14 of the Act. These principles govern the way we handle the collection, use, disclosure and maintenance of personal information. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably verified, not limited to your name, address, date of birth, contact information, business details, credit information and intentions to acquire products or services.

HOW, WHY & WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Burratronics collects personal information so that we can effectively provide you with products and services, assist with your questions and complaints and arrange for products and services to be provided to you by third parties. To do so, we may collect different types of information depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service or product you require. This personal information is usually collected during our relationship with you as our customer. Some of this information is collected directly from you over the phone, via email, through or website and through forms you submit to our business. Other information may be collected from external sources such as persons authorised by you (your accountant or lawyer) or through public sources (telephone directories or the Australian Business Register). In some cases, for example when you apply for a trading account with us, we may gather information about you from third party organisations (with your authorisation) such as your trade references.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to improve upon these products and services, and to fulfil administrative functions associated with these products and services, for example billing, entering into service contracts with you and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

ACCESS TO & MAINTENANCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with Section 14 of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We may recover our reasonable costs from you to supply you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact Burratronics on the details provided at the end of this policy. Burratronics takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time, preferably within 7 days of change to details, to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is incomplete or inaccurate.

SECURITY

Burratronics will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, password protection  and secure databases.

ONLINE PRIVACY & OUR WEBSITE

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms and conditions of any website operated by Burratronics. This section of the policy specifically relates to our website www.burratronics.com.au.

  • ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND AGGREGATED DATA

Burratronics collects personal information through our website where you subscribe to mailing lists or to receive brochures, where you interact in an online support chat, and where you contact us using direct query fields within our webpages. The information collected includes the personal information you supplied us with directly, and can include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider. This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics of the information are removed, and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving our website and for marketing and research purposes.

  • COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on our website, when you return to our website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our websites, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences. Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of our website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of our website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance if you wish to benefit from all the services on the website.

  • LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

When using our website, you may come across links to third party websites that may benefit you. External sites that are not part of Burratronics’ website should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that these third-party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Burratronics privacy standards and procedures.

  • WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in traffic patterns to and from our website, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our website. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, marital status, criminal record or health. Burratronics will not usually collect sensitive information from you. However, if there is ever a need to, it will be for the purpose of providing our products and services to you. In such a case we will seek your consent to collect sensitive information if required by the National Information Privacy Principles.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Burratronics may amend this Privacy Policy when needed or when law changes permit. If you are concerned about the privacy of your personal information when doing business with Burratronics please ensure you are up-to date with the current Privacy Policy at that time. This will be available on our website.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information and this privacy policy, please visit in store or contact Burratronics management during normal business hours via the methods listed on the “Contact Us” page of our website.

 

Thankyou for reading our Privacy Policy. We hope that you are satisfied with the privacy of your personal information being collected, used, stored and maintained by Burratronics Pty Ltd.